Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you, the new and improved Galahawk species chart! V2.0!
This chart contains the updated designs for every single one of Yeune's Galahawk species, complete with actual size comparisons and better artwork than the last one. If you'll kindly look below, there's now even more information than ever regarding this vast species and all the subspecies it brings with it.
WARNING: The full-sized chart is huge. Full-view at your own risk.
FAQQ: Are Galahawks an open species?A:
Yes! Every species of Galahawk is open except for Iridescent Argents
. Those three are off-limits because they're extremely rare in-universe and I'd like to keep it that way. You're only allowed to make one of those three kinds of Galahawks if you have MY PERMISSION.
(and even so, your chances of me saying yes are very slim)Q: What happened to the old chart?A:
I deleted it because, simply put, it was no longer needed. The old chart is five years old and severely outdated in terms of artwork and information.Q: If I make a Galahawk does it have to look exactly like the one on the chart?A:
Of course not! There's info on color schemes for each species listed below so if you want to know the limits on what they can and can't look like, just do your reading and you're golden.Q: If I make a Galahawk of a certain species does it have to follow ALL the information for that species?A:
For the most part, yes it does. I've spent countless hours maturing each individual species with specific traits, both physically and personality-wise. Breaking free of the info given defeats the purpose of me pouring all of that time into creating it. So before you go and create a character based on looks alone, I highly
suggest you look at the given info to make sure you're not going to create a personality that clashes with how the species as a whole is. Any information provided that's not general must be followed.If you want to make a Galahawk and then post the picture on dA then you MUST mention my username or put the thumbnail for this chart in your artist's comments so that it will show up in my inbox and I can see it!
You can do this by pasting any of the following things into your comment (WITHOUT SPACES):
If you want to make a Galahawk and then post it anywhere EXCEPT deviantART, then please send me the link to your creation in a private message, or paste the link into a comment on my main page if the content is SFW.
: icongalahawk : | : devgalahawk : | : thumb360788936 :
General info about Galahawks:
- Galahawks are indeed avian, even the most draconic-looking species.
- On average, a healthy Galahawk can live up to, if not exceeding, 300 years. About 100 years in their time.
- It's very rare elderly Galahawks live in flocks. When they feel they are too old to contribute anything to their group, they typically leave to live alone for the rest of their lives.
- Just about all Galahawk species have intelligence rivaling or even surpassing that of humans.
- All fire-breathing Galahawks, rather than decomposing on death, will combust due to the liquid for their fire-breath leaking out and becoming exposed to air.
- Any Galahawk species is capable of producing viable offspring with any other Galahawk species, provided that the mother is't a Pixa and the father is something larger than that.
- Two Galahawks of different species mating will not always produce a hybrid. For instance, they may produce children of either species alongside the possibility of producing a hybrid. Some species, however, will never produce hybrids (a Painted x P-Spitfire pair or Orca x Norma, for instance, will ALWAYS produce children of the mother's species, but never a hybrid). Supernovas are the one and only exception to this.
- The examples depicted on the chart are just to give you a basic idea of what they're like appearance-wise. There are all sorts of different color schemes that Painted species can have, for instance so the examples on the chart aren't law or anything.
Species InfoNorma Galahawks (Lepus aquila northmanni)
Average Height: Between 6'5 and 7'3
Ruling Element: Ice/Light
Tameness: ***** (very mellow and very friendly)
Color Scheme: White with bright blue eyes.
Habitat: Due to their hardiness, they can live comfortably in any environment with an average temperature of below 75-80 degrees. They prefer to roost in snowy mountainous areas.
Diet: Omnivorous. However, those that live in arctic climates are prone to being strictly carnivorous. They enjoy fish, fruit and medium to large game.
Call: Calmer sounds sound similar to French horns, while their roars sound similar to locomotive horns.
Thought to be the oldest species of Galahawk still around, Normas are the gentle giants of Galahawks. With their large size and harsh nesting areas they have virtually no natural predators, and are skilled hunters by using their white coats to blend in with snow drifts, or clouds in the sky, depending on habitat. It is not uncommon for any given flock to have at least one Norma living within it, as they are generally seen as favorable allies due to their size, strength, and friendliness towards familiars.
When in flocks composed solely of other Normas, the flock is led by a dominant mating pair, who passively give orders to their subordinates. Generally, governing within Norma flocks is very lax due to their mellow and passive personalities. When choosing a permanent mate, Normas may go through several "test partners" before finding one to settle with, in a vein similar to human dating. After choosing a mate to permanently settle with, Norma-Norma pairs mate for life. Unlike males, female Normas boast long, silver-gray spikes on the ends of their ears, while males have shorter, white ones.
If threatened, Norma Galahawks have large, razor-sharp non-retractable talons on their forepaws which are ideal for slashing at their opponents. In emergencies, though, behind their lungs is a pouch containing a chemical compound where if it comes into contact with large amounts of carbon, it will instantly deep-freeze and crystallize. The entirety of their interiors are coated with a mucus which nulls the effects of this liquid, preventing them from freezing themselves. The entirety of their bodies are coated with sleek, dense feathers like that of a penguin, which can easily deflect even the harshest cold.
-Spitfire Galahawks (Lepus aquila incendia)
Average Height: Between 5'3 and 6'0
Ruling Element: Fire
Tameness: ** (they tolerate strangers but are generally solitary/unfriendly)
Color Scheme: Black feathers with eyes in any warm hue.
Habitat: Jungles and rainforests, or hot, dry places with high temperatures (deserts, canyons, savannas etc)
Diet: Almost entirely carnivorous. They will eat plants if they are hungry but generally choose to only eat meat such as birds, insects, and other animals within their habitat.
Call: Calmer to louder sounds all resemble the sound of deep, grinding metal.
Another older member of the Galahawk species, Spitfires are solitary desert-dwellers. Although not quite as large as Normas, spitfires are still rather large Galahawks and thus, are predators to be feared. In more closed-off habitats like rainforests they rely on the shade of the trees to camouflage them as they hunt, while in open areas they patrol the skies and dive-bomb their prey at immense speeds. Due to their relatively short tempers compared to other species, they are often left alone by almost all other species who may share territory with a Spitfire.
It is extremely rare that Spitfires live in flocks due to their need to be alone as well as their best hunting tactics being performed solo, however, when Spitfires do team up their teamwork is impeccable, being able to take down more prey faster. When living in flocks with other species, however, they tend to keep to themselves.
Spitfires usually cannot afford to be picky with mates in other Spitfires due to how sparse the species as a whole is. They will typically stay with the first mate they choose and part ways after they are finished raising offspring, but on rare occasions Spitfires are known to be very loyal partners for life.
When a Spitfire finds itself in danger, their name speaks for itself, as they hide in their bodies a pouch containing a chemical compound which ignites when it hits the air. These flames can get intensely hot, however, Spitfires have flame-retardant oils coating the entirety of their body, which prevents them from getting harmed by their own attacks, as well as attacks from other Spitfires. If their flame-breath fails, they can resort to slashing with their sharp talons.
-Painted Galahawks (Lepus aquila poena)
Average Height: Between 5'5 and 6'8
Ruling Element: Ice
Tameness: **** (very friendly, but can become aggressive instantaneously if provoked)
Color Scheme: Cool hues and white, warm hues must be balanced out by a cool hue or white.
Habitat: Open grasslands or forests with mild climates, or snowy tundras.
Call: The noises they make are entirely similar to wolves.
Known for their calm temperament, Painted Galahawks are one of the most group-oriented Galahawk species of them all. They are very big, and equally as kind. Despite this, they are very competent hunters, working in tight-knit family groups to take down large prey with their sharp claws and physical bulk. This species of Galahawk is the kind you are most likely to see in mixed-species flocks due to their natural need to be surrounded by familiars. They have few if any predators.
Painted Galahawks are known for their seemingly physical need to stay with the first mate they choose, and if their mate were to leave them, it would leave them highly reluctant to seek out another one for fear of the same results. Painted-Painted pairs, on the other hand, typically mate for life. When it comes to their children, their protectiveness can really come out. Even around familiars (barring their mate) if they are with child then they will typically be overprotective and highly aggressive towards complete strangers. If a flock's young are collectively threatened, the adults will form a barrier around the chicks to ward off the threat. Within flocks consisting of mostly, or all Painteds, it's an everybody-knows-everybody community and it's not uncommon for a flock to stay together for their whole lives rather than living solitary lives as elders.
Their claws are their favored weapon, however, their teeth are known for being slightly larger than other feathered Galahawk species', and they have an incredible bite force. Like Normas, they also possess the ability to "breathe ice".
-Iridescent Argent Galahawks (Lepus aquila fulsi)
Average Height: Between 5'0 and 5'9
Ruling Element: Water/Light
Tameness: ** (friendly only to other Iridescent Argents typically, highly territorial)
Color Scheme: Shiny silver feathers with white on the tail/buttfeathers. Hair is black with white roots (solid black for children, solid white for elders)
Habitat: Wetlands, swamps and flooded forests.
Call: Known to make quiet hums similar to the sound of a cello when happy, but typically makes ear-piercing screeches and screams to warn intruders on their territory
An excruciatingly rare Norma-Spitfire hybrid. It is widely assumed that there may only be a 1/230 chance that this pairing will result in an Iridescent Argent, due to the phenotype that produces the silver coloration being rather elusive. Known simply as "Silver Galahawks" for short, Iridescent Argent Galahawks are famous for their feathers that shine in a manner similar to polished silver. While this may seem like an enviable trait, this is actually highly unfortunate, as it not only gives their location away to prey if they mistakenly step in sunlight, but to predators alike. Since they are smaller than most species of Galahawk and easily spotted, they are typically preyed upon by other Galahawks who reside in wetland areas like Creepers and Marrow Creepers. Iridescent Argents choose to make their habitat in areas with a lot of water and little sun, due to the fact that the cloud cover will hide their shine, and if the sun were to come out, they could seek refuge within the water for camouflage. It's worth noting that every single Iridescent Argent has heterochromia; inheriting the color of one eye from the Norma parent, and the color of the other eye from the Spitfire parent.
Iridescent Argents are one of the few completely solitary species of Galahawk. It is extremely likely that before reaching adulthood they are killed and those that do make it to adulthood are wary of just about everything due to paranoia of predators. Occasionally, small groups of Iridescent Argents have been known to gather in seclusion to breed. After mating, females will depart and raise the chick alone until it is able to fend for itself or, sometimes, the two will stick together for much longer.
These Galahawks have wings that, compared to their body, are not ideal for extended flight, so typically they can only fly in short bursts, and only in case of emergency. When it comes to defending themselves, their first line of defense is to try to cast a glare off of their wings and temporarily blind their opponent. If this fails, then they have a famously high-pitched, grating scream that very few creatures have been known to tolerate. And if all else fails, their most powerful weapon is a highly caustic, colorless, odorless substance they spit at their opponent, kept in a pouch within their bodies. While this liquid resembles regular drinking water, it's corrosive enough to highly degrade even stainless steel.
-Orca Galahawk (Lepus aquila unda)
Average Height: Between 5'9 and 6'9
Ruling Element: Water/Ice
Tameness: ***** (very sociable and mellow)
Color Scheme: Gray-blue backs with white bellies. Middle band of color running between the two.
Habitat: Oceans and lakes
Diet: Omnivorous, feeding on a mix of fish, crustaceans, and sea-dwelling plants
Call: The noises they make are entirely similar to blue whales
A mostly aquatic species, Orca Galahawks call the oceans of Yeune home. They are thought to be the result of an older, wingless branch of the Galahawk species quickly evolving the ability to swim and remain underwater for extended periods of time. Their size and prowess makes them unmatched predators within the sea. Underwater, they are capable of reaching a top speed of up to 34 knots due to the shape of their bodies allowing them to power and glide through the water with ease, in addition to having a lot of maneuverability.
Their social groups, rather than flocks, are called "pods", similar to whales of earth. Their pods can reach large sizes of up to or exceeding 50 members. It is rare, if ever, that Orcas breed with any other species (which is a trait rare among the whole of the species), but this is mostly due to accessibility. After finding a mate, the egg will be laid on land and watched after in shifts by the parents. The chick will not be allowed into deeper water until it reaches adolescence, so the parents will continue to take shifts babysitting it in shallow areas until it is old enough and skilled enough at swimming to enter deeper water. A single pod will mark an entire large shoreline and the deep water surrounding it as their territory and typically not stray very far out of this area unless there is a shortage of prey.
Orcas have very powerful forelimbs that they use to defend themselves. Even in the water, their limbs pack a powerful punch. Their large, hard beaks are another weapon of choice, having a bite strength powerful enough to completely shatter bone. In the water they are capable of easily confounding opponents with their speed and agility before rendering them helpless with a flurry of attacks, however, they will typically never attack unless provoked or if defending young.
-Pixa Galahawks (Lepus aquila insecta)
Average Height: Between 1'5 and 3'1
Ruling Element: Air
Tameness: ***** (Pixa Galahawks love everyone. Period.)
Color Scheme: Anything goes
Habitat: Can live anywhere with year-round warm climates and lots of flowers or fruit.
Diet: Strict herbivores, living solely off of fresh fruit and nectar.
Call: Their calls sound like the chiming of bells.
The smallest and easily the friendliest/most excitable Galahawk species is the Pixa. Nobody is quite sure why this tiny and once wingless species of Galahawk suddenly grew butterfly-like wings as the generations passed, but it is perhaps for the purpose of just looking pretty in comparison to their peers. Unfortunately, due to their size and complete tradeoff of speed and agility in their air for looking pretty, Pixa Galahawks are very easy targets for large predators and even other Galahawks (Creepers and Spitfires being the worst offenders). On the other hand, what they lack in practical flight they make up for in grace. They are seen as a symbol of spring, as Pixas are known to migrate through an area only if the temperature has risen above 60 degrees permanently for the season.
When not going solo for the purpose of hoarding massive amounts of fruit, Pixas live in enormous family groups of up to 200 members, maybe more! When choosing a nesting area, high trees in areas that get little wind are favored, after which the group will all hoard in and give the tree a magnificent appearance from a distance, with the addition of all the colors on their wings. Pixas are one of the few species that are guaranteed to mate for life once they've chosen a partner, after which they'll typically produce 2-3 eggs and raise the children well into adulthood with their chosen partner. If there is a sudden shift in temperature or if food runs low, then the entire flock will collectively leave to find new territory.
Pixas are relatively defenseless as a species due to their lack of any kind of practical weapon, even sharp claws. However, if one finds itself in danger, then they have the renowned ability to nimbly escape predation by folding in their wings and using their paws and prehensile tail to nimbly zip through tree tops with movements not unlike a spider monkey.
-Creeper Galahawks (Lepus aquila coma)
Average Height: Between 4'5 and 5'3
Ruling Element: Dark
Tameness: *** (Very amiable towards other Creeper species, not so much to feathered species...)
Color Scheme: Gray-black with white eyes, if they grow manes, those manes will typically be dark gray, dark blue, or black.
Habitat: Jungles, rainforests, and wetlands.
Diet: Almost entirely carnivorous, though some do have a taste for certain plants.
Call: The crooning/cawing of a crow, depending on mood.
One of the most infamous Galahawk species, Creeper Galahawks are as friendly among peers as they are vicious towards enemies and intruders on their territory. While it is not too widely-known, Creeper Galahawks are actually among the smartest Galahawk species there is, with individuals showing phenomenal examples of not only creative solutions, but also teamwork, communication and social structure. When living in swamps and wetlands, their webbed feet come in handy for traversing their environment, and even swimming if need be!
Creepers live in tribes rather than flocks. Each tribe is extremely close-knit and led by a single dominant individual, male or female, who has won the right to lead due to either above average physical strength or above average smarts. It's extremely common for Creepers to live in tribes with other similar species like Painted Creepers. Under the orders of their chief, they are not permitted to mate unless given approval, but in the meantime they are allowed to seek out a partner. What Creepers tend to seek in a partner is intelligence, appearance, and strength worthy of passing on. Their courtship ritual is lengthy, and will involve the new couple leaving the tribe for up to several months before finally returning. When incubating the egg and raising her chick, the female will isolate herself from her mate and the rest of the tribe, and return when the fledgling is able to hold its own.
Creepers are taught how to hunt very early in their lives. They are scarily efficient predators, moving soundlessly through their territory looking for any individual unlucky enough to have invaded. When they have their prey spotted, they will wait motionlessly in the shadows for the perfect moment to strike, and when they do, they strike with deadly precision and speed. Their claws are powerful, but they are known for having the most powerful bite of all Galahawks, which they will use to snap the necks of their prey before dragging them back to their tribe. Their secret weapon, on the other hand, is breathing out a strange, shadow-ey mist which is excruciatingly cold to the touch. Nobody has ever been able to figure out the chemical compound of this strange mist, but it is likely carbon-based due to how dark in color it is. This "shadow breath" is capable of incapacitating almost any creature.
-Flare Galahawks (Lepus aquila exuro)
Average Height: Between 6'5 and 7'2
Ruling Element: Fire/Light
Tameness: **** (while they are generally as friendly as Normas, they are slightly less predictable)
Color Scheme: White with light red eyes.
Habitat: Warm, dry areas like prairies, lightly forested areas, and canyons.
Call: Calmer sounds sound similar to French horns, while their roars sound similar to locomotive horns.
Flares are the result of a Norma-Spitfire pair that does not produce an Iridescent Argent. Flares are essentially a spitting-image of Normas, only red rather than blue, and with the ability to breathe fire, rather than ice; a trait inherited from the Spitfire parent. This very social species is known for their excitability as well as their friendliness towards others. They can be found in warm, open areas where they are able to easily hunt prey from the air. When prey is spotted, they will slowly circle down until they are in an adequate position to strike. They have deadly accuracy and an airspeed to match. Like Normas, females have dark spikes on the ends of their ears (which are a silvery-red rather than a dark blue), however, it is male Flares that have the longer, white spikes.
Flare-Flare pairs of Galahawks are very dedicated towards one-another, even long after mating and raising young. After mating, the two will take turns incubating the egg and raising the chick, usually in a secluded area where predators are few. Parents will form a tight bond with their chicks which can last long after their child has reached adulthood. After reaching adulthood, chicks will typically stay within the flock, but have been known to set off in the hopes of joining a different group, or starting a flock of their own. When in flocks, they are very kind and loyal allies whom are willing to do anything to keep everyone within the flock happy. Flocks composed entirely of flares will have a single dominant mating pair leading the rest, although like Normas, government within the flock is very lax. As a whole, Flares are a very energetic species, and all ages from chicks to adults have been observed play-fighting just to burn off energy and bond with one-another.
Like both of their parent species, Flares boast long, non-retractable talons which are used to take down larger prey as well as defend themselves in case of emergencies. If they truly feel threatened, however, their personality will quickly switch to a much more no-nonsense one, and they will readily use their ability to breathe fire to ward off the threat. Like Painted Galahawks, Flares are very protective of their young.
-Painted Spitfire Galahawks (Lepus aquila aeusto)
Average Height: Between 5'8 and 6'6
Ruling Element: Fire
Tameness: *** (Generally friendly, yet very apprehensive towards strangers)
Color Scheme: Warm hues and black. All cool hues must be mostly balanced out by a warm hue or black.
Habitat: Warm, dry environments such as savannas and canyons.
Call: Communication is made through barks and howls, similar to a domesticated dog's.
A Painted Spitfire is the result of when a Spitfire Galahawk and Painted Galahawk breed. What this species is known for is its competence when in groups as well as their fierce protectiveness of their territory and their comrades from unfamiliars, traits they inherited from each respective parent/relative. Despite all this they will usually try to be trusting of those they aren't familiar. That is, unless that certain unfamiliar tries to mess with their friends or family in any way, in which case the true fiery nature of a Painted Spitfire will come forth in all its glory.
Much like the wolf-packs of our world, Painted Spitfires live in very close-knit flocks that work together with impeccable teamwork. If one member of the flock were to become injured, its comrades would designate a handful of companions to stay by their side until they recovered, who would take turns offering companionship, bringing food and water, or just talking. When seeking a mate, Painted Spitfires tend to favor the more athletic of their companions. After mating, the two will raise the chick together until it is capable of hunting alongside the rest of the flock. It is important for the chick to become assimilated within the flock from a very young age in order to teach them the value of teamwork and companionship. Play-wrestling is also encouraged for the sake of honing their hunting skills as well as bonding with others. Painted Spitfires that become friends early in life are extremely likely to remain friends for the rest of their time together.
Painted Spitfires have a very high ground speed compared to other Galahawks at up to an impressive 90 miles per hour. This makes them not only very skilled at chasing down prey, but also at fleeing if they are up against an opponent they know they can't win against. They are armed with their powerful flame-breath as well as non-retractable talons. These Galahawks are very lithe and good climbers, which the claws assist them with. These claws are also a very dangerous weapon if a Painted Spitfire were to find itself needing to defend itself.
-Charcoal Spitfire Galahawks (Lepus aquila carbonis)
Average Height: Between 5'4 and 6'1
Ruling Element: Fire/Dark
Tameness: * (Highly aggressive, highly territorial, and highly unpredictable, approach with extreme caution)
Color Scheme: Deep black with red eyes.
Habitat: Deep jungles, volcanic areas.
Diet: Strictly carnivorous
Call: They are able to make a variety of sounds which resemble the wailing calls of exotic birds, or the cawing of crows.
High-strung, aggressive and mean, if there was ever a tyrant of the Galahawk world, it would be this Spitfire-Creeper hybrid. While not all individuals are known for being this ferocious, that is what this species is most well-known for. With few natural predators due to their attitude as well as their harsh/hard-to-access habitats, they are indeed a Galahawk species to be feared. To hunt prey, they rely on stealth, waiting in treetops or in shade for the perfect moment to strike, after which they will attack with lightning-quick movements to take down even the most tenacious prey.
This species is infamous for using its similar appearance to Creepers to sneak into Creeper tribes and take the place a their leader unnoticed. Due to their need to mingle with other species rather than with others of their own species, it's very rare that Charcoal-Charcoal pairs do mate. In the event that this would happen, the two will take turns incubating the egg until it hatches, after which the female will instantly turn highly aggressive and chase the male out of her territory to raise the chick single-handedly. Despite being as ferocious as they are, they are incredibly doting and loving parents who are even willing to lay their life on the line for the safety of their offspring. Occasionally, Charcoal Spitfires with softer personalities will attempt to assimilate with Creeper tribes and if they were to be accepted in, they are seen as very useful allies due to their impeccable ability to take down large prey that would give a regular Creeper trouble.
Every single limb on a Charcoal Spitfire's body is capable of being used as a weapon. The hard diamond-shaped spikes on the ends of their tails are very sharp at the end and can be used to slash at opponents from afar. For close-combat, on the other hand, they are armed with sharp talons on all four legs as well as their long, razor-sharp teeth and the long claws on the ends of each wing digit, which assist them in clinging onto struggling prey to keep a better hold while they attempt to take it down. In the event that this is not enough, they have the hottest flames of all fire-breathing Galahawk species at their disposal, being able to melt even solid rock.
-Painted Creeper Galahawks (Lepus aquila parcius)
Average Height: Between 5'6 and 6'2
Ruling Element: Electricity
Tameness: ** (While not terribly aggressive, they are very snooty and distrusting of others)
Color Scheme: Can be any colors, given that the colors look nice together.
Habitat: Jungles and rainforests
Call: Sounds extremely similar to cicada.
A semi-rare Painted-Creeper hybrid, Painted Creepers are highly regarded as the nobility among Creeper species. Upon birth, their chicks bear the same colors as regular Creeper chicks, but as they mature into fledglings, they shed their scales in favor of short, velvety-soft, multicolored feathers. As they are regarded for their beauty, upon the discovery that a chick is a Painted Creeper, they are almost instantly moved to a much higher ranking within their tribe. They share their great intelligence with their Creeper relatives.
Painted Creepers generally only seek out other Painted Creepers as mates, however, it's not uncommon for them to choose other species of Creepers. They are known for their fickleness when it comes to mating partners, and generally do not stay with one partner their whole life. On certain occasions though, they will choose/remain with a single mating partner for life. Typically, it is the males that incubate the eggs and raise the chicks after mating while the female seeks out food and does as she pleases. After their offspring is capable of fending for itself, the two will return to their regular lives within their tribe. Hierarchy within tribes dictates that Painted Creepers are given a lot of power, and thus, they have great influence over their fellow tribe members. Despite how outwardly snooty they appear, they are actually highly dedicated towards their allies, Painted Creepers or not, and have been known to form very strong platonic bonds with others within their group. In the event that a Painted Creeper within a tribe dies, they are actually given what can be classified as a funeral; a privilege usually reserved only for their chief.
Painted Creepers are known for having the largest teeth of all the non-feathered Galahawk species. With their long, thin, incredibly sharp fangs, they are capable of digging deep into the skin of their prey and hanging on tenaciously as they try to incapacitate them. In the event that their claws and teeth alone are not able to bring down prey, they have a secret weapon in the form of being able to build up immense amounts of static electricity within their bodies, which they release through their teeth, either by biting into their prey and releasing a powerful jolt of electricity, or sending a powerful bolt at their opponent from afar. Their skin has rubber-like qualities and therefore, they are immune to their own electricity.
-Marrow Creeper Galahawks (Lepus aquila mortuus)
Average Height: Between 5'1 and 5'11
Ruling Element: Dark/Spirit
Tameness: * (Very wild and unpredictable by nature, approach with extreme caution)
Color Scheme: Bone-white or beige skin with gray-black eyes.
Habitat: Deep forests, canyons, and wetlands.
Diet: Strictly carnivorous, have been known to happily eat carrion.
Call: Communication is made through eerie, drawn-out whistling noises.
A rather elusive hybrid of Normas and Creepers, Marrow Creepers are also known as "Zombie Galahawks" due to their habit of playing dead to draw in prey. They are known not only for their unfriendliness and for being masters of trickery and deception, but they are known most famously for the pungent aroma of rot and death that follows them wherever they go. This scent of rot is used to deceive carrion animals, their main prey item, into approaching them with the promise of a meal, only for them to unleash a fatal blow and claim their next meal. However, in the event that they cannot lure in their food, they will actively patrol their territory in search of carrion to eat. Their diet is the main reason for their unpleasant scent.
Marrow Creeper Galahawks almost always live their lives solo, therefore, it is very rare that they will find a suitable mate of their own species. This is also rare due to the fact that Marrow Creepers have a tendency to resort to cannibalism when food runs short. In the event that this happens, it is difficult for a Marrow Creeper to choose if they'd rather make a meal out of a potential mate. After mating, the two will part ways for good and the female will raise the chick solo. Growing up, the female will have the chick observe her methods of hunting and tracking down food, which they will then adapt as their own. As they do not live in groups whatsoever, Marrow Creepers have no real family structure barring the relationship between a mother and her chick. Between those two, however, the bond is tight if not inseparable until it comes time for their young to be able to fend for themselves, after which the female will continue to live her life solo until another mate comes along.
As clever as their hunting methods are, Marrow Galahawks have the misfortune to be, statistically, one of the weakest species of Galahawks. Most of their success in hunting comes purely from the element of surprise. While they do have impressive teeth and claws, their physical strength is far from impressive which takes away from the lethality of any of their defense methods. The shape of their wings, on the other hand, allows for swift flight, so in the event that a Marrow Creeper finds itself in peril, they are capable of flying away to safety at incredible speeds.
-Specter Galahawks (Lepus aquila phasmatis)
Average Height: Between 5'2 and 6'
Ruling Element: Spirit
Tameness: ** (Untrusting of others, but they are generally friendly towards those they do open up to)
Color Scheme: White with gray, pupil-less eyes. White flame on end of tail.
Habitat: Very little is known about their habitat, but they tend to prefer deep forests with bodies of fresh water.
Call: They communicate through faint, ghostly whistles and whispers, but when happy, they've been known to make noises similar to a crow's cawing.
Specters are the result of an excruciatingly rare occurrence of when a Norma and a Marrow Creeper choose to mate. Secretive, distrusting, and very elusive, very little is known about this specific species at all. While being physical beings, they have many unique abilities that we would typically associate with ghosts, such as being able to teleport, phase through objects, turning invisible, communicating with spirits, and even being able to fuse their tail and back legs together into a single, long, ghostly tail which is used for flight. Nobody is quite sure how this species is able to do this, but it's merely passed off as just having a very close connection to the world of the dead.
Specters are among the rarest species of Galahawk, and therefore, mating behaviors between Specter-Specter pairs has never been observed. As a result, it isn't known how Specters go about raising and caring for young. On the other hand, although they are usually shunned from groups of Galahawks for being bad omens, they are occasionally welcomed into mixed-species flocks. Within social groups they are very caring and friendly towards companions, and are known for using their abilities to be quite playful. It's worth noting, however, that in the few times they've been observed together, Creeper species seem to actively be apprehensive and even hateful of Specters. Nobody is quite sure of the reason behind this.
When hunting, Specters have a huge advantage over their prey with the use of their powers. They are able to confound prey with a combination of illusions and other trickery before finally making a swift, quiet strike which takes their prey down, after which they will eat what they can before leaving the rest alone. If a Specter finds itself threatened, what they will do is enlarge the flame on their tail in an attempt to ward off the threat, but if this fails, they will either make a quick escape into the forest canopy or simply turn invisible and sneak off unnoticed.
-Supernova Galahawks (Lepus aquila splendens)
Average Height: Between 6'11 and 7'9
Ruling Element: Light
Tameness: ***** (very calm, level-headed, and willing to trust others)
Color Scheme: White with opalescent green, teal, pinkish, or white manes. Eyes will always match color of mane.
Call: Calmer sounds sound similar to French horns, while their roars sound similar to locomotive horns.
Perhaps the largest and rarest of all Galahawk species is the Supernova. A proud warrior-race of Galahawks thought to be subservient to the God Novacorax and the Goddesses Lunoira and Cosmiss themselves. These Galahawks are just as strong as they are big and beautiful, having a need to be as strong as they are should they be called to action by their superiors. Like Normas, females have long, shiny spikes on the tips of their ears that are the same color as their manes, while males have shorter white ones.
Their teamwork and the bonds between individuals is unmatched by just about any other species there is, with these Galahawks showing intelligence and strategizing which outdoes that of even the most intelligent of humans. Nothing is known of the mating behaviors between these Galahawks. Rather than needing to breed with one-another to keep the species going, once every certain amount of years a Supernova will be born to any possible breeding pair and, after maturing, will be whisked away to join Cosmiss's ranks in an attempt to keep Yeune at peace.
Their physical bulk and sharp talons are their weapon of choice, but they are capable of using a breath unique to them which resembles pure white fire. This flame is capable of rendering even the strongest ordinary Galahawk helpless.
I'd like to give a big thanks once again to
for creating the Specter and Orca species respectively. I couldn't have come this far without you two. ;3;
And also a big thanks to my watchers for waiting this patiently for the new chart. It's been a long five years since the last one got put on dA but I'm happy to finally have the new, better-quality one up and running finally.
Adobe Photoshop CS5
Galahawks are © myself, Finch R. Ladd.</u>